About Us

Conference Organizers

TEC founders

ScreenHunter_166 Jan. 29 20.23

Dr. Miri Shonfeld

MOFET Institute; Kibbutzim College of Education, Technology and the Arts

ScreenHunter_167 Jan. 29 20.24

Dr. Elaine Hoter

MOFET Institute; Talpiot College, Academic Institute for Education

ScreenHunter_163 Jan. 29 20.21

Dr. Asmaa N. Ganayem (Head of the Conference)

MOFET Institute; Al-Qasemi Academic College of Education

TEC Team

Dr. Miri Shonfeld, MOFET Institute; Kibbutzim College of Education, Technology and the Arts

Dr. Elaine Hoter, MOFET Institute; Talpiot College of Education, Holon

Dr. Asmaa N. Ganayem, MOFET Institute; Al-Qasemi Academic College of Education

Dr. Einat Rozner, MOFET Institute; Kibbutzim College of Education, Technology and the Arts

Dr. Manal Yazbak Abu Ahmad, College of Sakhnin for Teacher Education

Dr. Ilan Nagar, MOFET Institute; Hemdat HaDarom Academic College of Education

Dr. Miki Kritz, MOFET Institute; Kibbutzim College of Education, Technology and the Arts

Dr. Naim Najami, Arab Academic College of Education

 

Lecturers in the various TEC courses (English, Sciences, Environments)

English Course

Dr. Elaine Hoter, MOFET Institute; Talpiot College of Education, Holon

Dr. Dr. Manal Yazbak Abu Ahmad, College of Sakhnin for Teacher Education

Dr. Rina Reiner, Talpiot College of Education, Holon

Dr. Jen Sundick, David Yellin Academic College of Education

Dr. Ira Slabodar, Hemdat HaDaromCollege for Education in Jewish Studies, Science and Humanities

Dr. Sandy Habib, Ohalo College in Katzrin – Academic Institute for Education, Sciences and Sports

 

 

Sciences Course

Dr. Eli Zaady, Kaye Academic College of Education, Beer Sheva

Dr. Dafna Mandler, Achva Academic College

Ms. Lina Ganaim-Abu Toameh, Al-Qasemi Academic College of Education

Dr. Naim Najami, Arab Academic College of Education

Dr. Rakefet Sharon, Ohalo College in Katzrin – Academic Institute for Education, Sciences and Sports

 

Environments Course

Dr. Keren Levy, Ohalo College in Katzrin – Academic Institute for Education, Sciences and Sports

Dr. Miri Shonfeld, Kibbutzim College of Education, Technology and the Arts

Dr. Asmaa N. Ganayem, Al-Qasemi Academic College of Education

Dr. Einat Rozner, Kibbutzim College of Education, Technology and the Arts

Dr. Wafa Zidan, Arab Academic College of Education

Ms. Sari Shpergel, Talpiot College of Education, Holon

Mr. Lior Solomovich, Kaye Academic College of Education, Beer Sheva

Dr. Ilan Nagar, Hemdat HaDaromCollege for Education in Jewish Studies, Science and Humanities

Dr. Orly Kolodni, Hemdat HaDaromCollege for Education in Jewish Studies, Science and Humanities

Dr. Revital Cohen, Ono Academic College

 

Technology Team

Yoav Rivlin, International Day website builder; MOFET Institute website manager

Jeremy Finkelstein, Design and Development of TEC Island, Communications Center, MOFET Institute

Beatrice, Technical Support

 

Virtual Island Development

Dr. Elaine Hoter, Pedagogical development, MOFET Institute; Talpiot College of Education, Holon

Jeremy Finkelstein, Design, development, and building of TEC Island

 

Kibbutzim College Team

Shevi Govrin, Head of the School for Diploma Studies

Ayelet Marciano Paniry, Head of Administration, School for Diploma Studies

Hadar Carmi Alon, Center for Professional Development

 

TEC4Schools Administrative Team

Dr. Miri Shonfeld, Head of the TEC4Schools Program

Dr. Elaine Hoter, Pedagogical Development

Dr. Miki Kritz, Pedagogical Assimilation

Riva Spiegel, Program Director

Omer Reuveni, Program Secretary

Dr. Abdulsalam Tarabeih, TEC Island instruction and advertising

Ravid Davara, Budget Manager

Howie Gordon, Technology Manager

 

TEC4Schools Instructors

Ms. Tamar Avni, MEd in Visual Literacy in Education, cum laude; lecturer on photography and photographic literacy
Ms. Efrat Bachar, curricular development, MEd in Educational Technology, Kibbutzim College of Education, Technology and the Arts
Ms. Idan Hershko, Vice Principal, AMIT Kfar Ganim, Petach Tikva. Homeroom teacher, MEd in Educational Technology
Ms. Sagit Hadad, homeroom teacher at Yonatan Elementary School in Netanya, MEd in Educational Technology, Kibbutzim College of Education, Technology and the Arts
Dr. Abdulsalam Tarabeih, BA in Mathematics and Computers, MA and PhD in Educational Management. Lecturer at College of Sakhnin for Teacher Education
Mr. Ahmad Mousa, ICT coordinator and mathematics and computers teacher, Deir al-Asad
Ms. Ora Segal
, BA in Special Education, and MA in Educational Technology. Homeroom teacher and teacher at Ohel Shem High School in Ramat Gan, technology sciences and ICT teacher
Ms. Samara Hunaida, MA in Organization and Management of Education Systems, Vice Principal
Ms. Inbal Franco Veig, English teacher and coordinator at Gretz Elementary School in Tel Aviv, creates and teaches in a virtual world, E-Land, BEd in ICT in English Language Teaching
Ms. Riva Spiegel, Director of the TEC4Schools Program and digital pedagogy instructor, MEd in Educational Technology, Kibbutzim College of Education, Technology and the Arts

Eiman Abu Gleon, BA in ICT and Technology, Arabic language instructor at Kaye Academic College of Education, coordinator of a program for discharged soldiers at Kaye College, teacher at Rahat Elementary School

Zena Hassoun, English teacher at Marshan Elementary School Shefar’am, MEd in Educational Technology student, Kibbutzim College of Education, Technology and the Arts

Cochavit Lankari, MEd in Environmental Sciences, sciences teacher, Vice Principal and Pedagogical Coordinator at Atid High School, Kfar Yona

Ravit Shani Siryon, MEd in Education, instructor, leading teacher at Karkur School, ICT Coordinator, and lecturer

Noa Kritz, MEd in Educational Technology, homeroom teacher and ICT coordinator at Modiim Mamad School, Nehalim